zPodRSS first. Bandwidth off the bill.

Compare · Audio Only

Audio Hosting Compared

RSS first. Bandwidth off the bill.

Public list prices for RSS audio as of 2026-09-24.

Audio only. Video is a separate product family later. Moving a show? Switch to zPod.

At a Glance

The basics — not full ladders. zPod first. zPod Audio: 10-day trial, card required.

HostStarts AtYou Pay When…DownloadsShows on One Bill
zPod$12Storage, shows, seatsUnmetered3 → 20 → unlimited
Transistor$19More listeners20K, then upUnlimited
Captivate$19More listeners30K, then upUnlimited
Simplecast$15More listeners20K / 50K, then salesNot listed
Buzzsprout$15More or longer episodesHours, not downloads1; multi 5 / 10
Libsyn$12More or longer episodesHours, not downloadsPer show
Blubrry$7More or longer episodesHours; Pro GBPro +$10/show
Spreaker$0Feature tierNo public table*Feature tiers

Where zPod Saves Money

Same show shape, different meters. zPod is cheaper when downloads grow, or when several shows share one bill. List prices as of 2026-09-24.

WhenzPodTypical AlternativeDifference
1 show · ~2 hr/mo · ~5k downloads $12 Libsyn $12 · Buzzsprout $15 · Transistor $19 Same as Libsyn. $3 less than Buzzsprout. $7 less than Transistor.
1 show · ~8 hr/mo · ~50k downloads $12 Spreaker $20 · Libsyn $25 · Simplecast $35 · Transistor / Captivate $49 $8–$37 less
5 shows · ~20 hr · ~200k downloads $29 Spreaker $20* · Transistor / Captivate $99 · Libsyn often $125 $70–$96 less than Transistor / Captivate / Libsyn. Spreaker is $9 less*.
25 shows · ~80 hr · ~1M downloads $99 Spreaker Publisher $250* · download-metered hosts → custom · Blubrry Pro + bandwidth often ~$900+ $151 less than Spreaker*. Often ~$800+ less than Blubrry Pro. Custom vs download-metered hosts.

*Spreaker publishes no download or GB table. Verify with sales for large catalogs.

Pick Storage, Not Downloads.

Audio only for now. Video comparison ships later as its own product family.

Start Starter Read Pricing Contact for Network

Additional Information

How the Bill Is Built

Hosts meter different things. The unit you grow is the unit you pay.

MeterWhoWhat Grows the Bill
DownloadsTransistor, Captivate, Simplecast (Basic/Essential)More listeners
Upload / publish hoursBuzzsprout, Libsyn, BlubrryMore or longer episodes
Storage + seats + showszPodCatalog and team size, not downloads
Flat feature tierSpreakerThe published feature ladder — no public download or GB table

zPod Audio

  • Starter $12/mo — 3 shows, 25 GB — unmetered audio downloads, unlimited transcripts
  • Studio $29/mo — 20 shows, 500 GB — unmetered audio downloads, unlimited transcripts
  • Network $99/mo — unlimited shows, 2 TB — unmetered audio downloads, unlimited transcripts

Storage overage $0.15/GB-mo. Bandwidth unmetered. Seats included: 3 / unlimited / unlimited.

Price Ladders (Monthly List)

Public list prices as of 2026-09-24. No invented tiers.

HostMonthly ListWhat the List Buys
zPod$12 / $29 / $993 / 20 / unlimited shows · 25 GB / 500 GB / 2 TB · unmetered downloads
Transistor$19 / $49 / $99 (+ Enterprise $199+)20K / 100K / 250K downloads · unlimited shows
Captivate$19 / $49 / $9930K / 150K / 300K downloads · unlimited shows
Simplecast$15 / $35 public20K / 50K downloads · then sales. No public Growth price.
Buzzsprout$15 audio; $30 / $65 multi (5 / 10 shows)Upload hours
Libsyn$12 / $25 / $150 per showUpload hours
Blubrry$7–$90 time-based; Pro $100 + $10/show + $0.01/GB over 1 TBTime-based, then Pro storage
Spreaker$0 / $20 / $50 / $250Flat feature tiers

Personal Feeds

Private RSS URLs for individual listeners. Available on every Audio plan; off until you enable them per show.

Gotchas

  • Transistor, Captivate, and Simplecast use soft download caps. A breakout month is a higher tier or a sales call.
  • Libsyn prices are per show. Five Advanced shows is often $125, not $25.
  • Buzzsprout’s public multi-show ceiling is 10 shows, plus hour overages.
  • Blubrry Pro includes 1 TB, then $0.01/GB. Bandwidth on a million-download catalog is the real line.
  • Simplecast’s public list is $15 / $35 (Basic / Essential). This page does not invent a Growth price.